Festival Round Up: Tribeca Film Festival 2015

The Tribeca Film Festival, presented by AT&T, ran this year in New York City from April 15-26, 2015.

The extensive number of jurors for the festival included: actress-producer-director Whoopi Goldberg; actor Steve Buscemi; director-screenwriter Sophie Barthes;  director David Gelb; actress Minnie Driver; writer-producer Paul Attanasio; writer-director Burr Steers; and HBO Documentary Films president, Sheila Nevins.

The list of films that won are as follows.

 

WORLD NARRATIVE COMPETITION

  • The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature
    Virgin Mountain
    Director: Dagur Kári (Iceland, Denmark)
  • Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film
    Gunnar Jónsson as Fúsi in Virgin Mountain
  • Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film
    Hannah Murray as Sara in Bridgend (Denmark)
  • Best Cinematography
    Magnus Jønck for Bridgend (Denmark)
  • Best Screenplay
    Dagur Kári for Virgin Mountain (Iceland, Denmark)
  • Best Narrative Editing
    Oliver Bugge Coutté for Bridgend (Denmark)

 

WORLD DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

  • Best Documentary Feature
    Democrats
    Director: Camilla Nielsson (Denmark)
  • Special Jury Mention
    In Transit
    Director: Albert Maysles, Nelson Walker, Lynn True, David Usui, and Ben Wu. (U.S.A)
  • Best Documentary Editing
    Valerio Bonelli, for Palio (U.K., Italy)

BEST NEW FEATURE DIRECTOR

  • Best New Narrative Director
    Zachary Treitz, for Men Go To Battle (U.S.A)
  • Special Jury Mention
    Stephen Fingleton for The Survivalist (Northern Ireland, U.K.).

 

BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR

  • Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award
    Ewan McNicol and Anna Sandilands for Uncertain (U.S.A)
  • Special Jury Mention
    Erik Shirai for The Birth of Saké (U.S.A).

 

SHORT FILM COMPETITION

  • Best Narrative Short
    Listen
    Directors: Hamy Ramezan and Rungano Nyoni (Finland, Denmark)
  • Special Jury Mention
    Statistical Analysis of Your Failing Relationship
    Director: Miles Jay (U.S.A, Canada)

2015 BEST DOCUMENTARY AND STUDENT VISIONARY AWARD

  • Best Documentary Short
    Body Team 12
    Director: David Darg (Liberia)
  • Special Jury Mention
    We Live This
    Director: James Burns (U.S.A)
  • Student Visionary Award
    Catwalk
    Director: Ninja Thyberg (Sweden)
  • Special Jury Mention
    Kingdom of Garbage
    Director: Yasir Kareem (Iraq, U.K.)

BOMBAY SAPPHIRE® STORYSCAPES AWARD

  • Door Into the Dark, created by Amy Rose and May Abdalla at Anagram (U.K.)

THE NORA EPHRON PRIZE

  • Sworn Virgin
    Director: Laura Bispuri
    Writers: Francesca Manieri and Bispuri (Albania, Germany, Italy, Kosovo, Switzerland)

Special Jury Mention

  • Being 14
    Director, writer: Hélène Zimmer (France)

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

ABOUT

SineScreen is an international film magazine that celebrates the craft of cinema. Printed copies of the magazine are available in printed format during film festivals covered by us.

Sinescreen TV

WPFF Opening Night: Director Hsu Li-Da (Eric)
See more videos →

Contribute
Want to write for us? Check out our guidelines and send over your pitches to m.legarda@sinescreen.com.

FOLLOW US ON